Skin care products:emu oil benefits
Emu oil for your skin
The emu is a bird native to Australia and cousin of the ostrich: These birds have long been revered by the Aborigines who used its oil to cure various ailments, soothe and moisturize the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and for adults and children alike.
For several years, emu oil is marketed for treating wounds and burns, relieve inflammation and pain.Known by the Australian Aborigines for centuries, emu oil comes from the fat of the bird. It is a natural substance containing oleic and linoleic acids. It has the quality to be very penetrating.
Clinical trials have demonstrated several advantages such as alleviating eczema, dry skin and insect bites, accelerate the healing of burns and cuts as well as soothe sore muscles and joints.
How to use emu oil?
Care emu oil exist in the form of oil, cream, capsule, cake for emu oil (a kind of soap but without foaming agents) and lip balm.
- Emu oil is used by applying one drop at a time and massage until completely absorbed. It can be applied to the skin, hair, nails, hands and feet.
- The cream is used for hydration as a classic cream. It can relieve muscle pain and arthritis.
- Bread with emu oil is used as a soap and has the property of being gentle to the skin and not irritating.
The benefits of emu oil
This oil is moisturizing, soothing, relieves itching and causes no side effects. Emu oil is a dry oil, therefore it leaves no oily residue on the skin.
Emu oil is naturally rich in Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. With its high concentration of essential fatty acids it quickly penetrates the skin and stimulates the production of new cells.
Emu oil can relieve eczema, psoriasis and reduce scarring, bruises and muscle aches.
Wound healing, accelerating healing of burns, cuts, while reducing pain.
In pregnant women, it can prevent stretch marks caused by pregnancy, chapped breasts, cure yeast infections, or hemorrhoids.
Emu oil for healing tattoos
Because of its healing properties of emu oil can be used for the treatment of skin after a tattoo. Be careful to use emu oil 100% pure. Some oils are designed for use in chiropractic or massage and are mixed with essential oils. Never use this type of oil on a recent tattoo. The use of emu oil is most common in Canada, Quebec. Australia and the United States.
- Before using your new tattoo clean with an antiseptic like Septivon or so mild soap without perfumes and natural. ATTENTION: Please keep the original dressing as directed by your tattooist. He knows his way of poking and how your skin reacted.
- Apply emu oil lightly over the surface of the tattoo and surrounding area. Own painkillers and healing emu oil will play a full role. More emu oil penetrates deeply into the skin and releases anti-oxidants and contains significant levels of essential fatty acids.
- Repeat this operation 3 times a day. The moisturizing properties of the product will prevent the formation of scabs and peeling tattoo. Also that it will keep its brilliance and its best possible colors
Main uses of emu oil
Arthritis: Alternative treatment offering relief from the sweetness. The swelling and stiffness decreased significantly after regular use.
Eczema: Reduces significantly the irritation and inflammation of the skin. Use alone or after your usual treatment.
The Sun: Emu oil penetrates and soothes sunburned skin and also prevents blisters from water, it has remarkable moisturizing properties.
Wrinkles: Emu oil is composed of almost 100% triglyceride. Apply to eye contour, mouth and neck at bedtime.
Sport and muscles: Emu oil can also relieve pain caused by sports. It soothes sore muscles. Apply before or after training.
Burns: Emu oil, applied on a burn, prevent blisters and regenerates the skin. It helps heal and remove pain. Studied in the laboratory, emu oil exceeds aloe to care related to burns. That is why emu oil is used for the care and healing of tattoos.
Other uses: Headaches, hemorrhoids, ingrown nails, insect bites, skin care, etc.
|
|


